This site uses cookies to enhance your visit experience.
Cookies & Privacy Policy

Cookies & Privacy Policy

 

Cobleys Solicitors Ltd - Privacy Notice

1. Background
 

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all our services and instances where we collect your personal data. Your personal data is data, which by itself or together with other data available can be used to identify you.
We acknowledge and agree that any personal data of yours that we handle will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection laws in force. The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) apply with effect from 25thMay 2018.

 

2. The types of personal data we collect and use
 

The personal data we use may include:

  1. Full name, address, email address, home and mobile telephone numbers

  2. Date of birth

  3. National Insurance number

  4. Financial details e.g. salary, benefits and details of any other types of income

  5. Bank details

  6. Employment status

  7. Curriculum Vitae

  8. Personal data about other named persons with whom we have your authority to speak. You must have their authority to provide their personal data to us and share this privacy notice with them beforehand together with details of what you’ve agreed on their behalf
     

We shall tell you if some personal data is optional including if we ask for your consent to process it.
 

How we use the Information
 

The above information is used to provide our services in our capacity of a Law Firm and to act on your instructions.
 

How we hold the Information
 

All the personal data we have is stored on our database in the UK, in our offices at either Liverpool or Huyton and at our offsite archiving facility in Liverpool.
 

Disclosure of your Information
 

We may have to share your personal information with other organisations, for example, the Courts and Government Agencies to comply with legal requirements and the administration of justice. We may also need to appoint other organisations to carry out some activities on our behalf. These will include for example, barristers’ chambers and counsel, accountants, expert witnesses, medical agencies and experts, agent solicitors and consultants, courier services, costs drafting firms and IT support.
 

Using your Personal Data – the Lawful Basis and Purpose

We shall process your personal data as necessary to perform our contract for the relevant legal service with you:

  1. To take steps at your request before entering into it

  2. To decide whether to enter into it

  3. To manage and perform that contract

  4. To update our records
     

Your Rights
 

You have the right to make an Information Access Request to ask for a copy of the information about you that we hold. Before we release any information, we shall request that you provide evidence of identity. If you would like to make a request for information, please write to the firm’s Data Protection Director, Mr Eric Williams, Cobleys Solicitors Ltd, 19-23 Sir Thomas St, Liverpool L1 6BW.
 

In addition to this right of access, you also have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed that your personal data is being processed, by whom and on what basis
  • The right to rectification of inaccurate personal data
  • The right to erasure of personal data
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling based on personal data
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law.
 

If you would like to amend or delete details or contact us in relation to the above, please contact Mr Eric Williams, Cobleys Solicitors Ltd, 19-23 Sir Thomas St, Liverpool L1 6BW.
 

Security and Storage of Information
 

We take the security of your personal information seriously. We have security measures in place to ensure that our paper and computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised use, loss or damage. We store data only for as long as is necessary and in accordance with the firm’s retention policy.
 

Changes to the Privacy Notice
 

We may periodically update our Privacy Notice and suggest that you check our website from time to time to review our latest notice www.cobleys.com

Cookie Policy
 

  1. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. We use Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services.  All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

  1. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you enable us to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

  2. This Website may place the following Cookies:

a.  Strictly necessary: cookies that are required for the operation of the ite. They may include for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

b.  Analytical/performance: cookies that allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
 

  1. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
 
  1. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
 
  1. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Privacy Notice & Cookie Information May 2018
Head Office - Cobleys Solicitors Ltd, 19-23, Sir Thomas St, Liverpool L1 6BW
Tel – 0151 242 9000

 
solicitors liverpool - telephone 0151 242 9000

Compensation Indicator

compensation claimFind out how much you could be awarded with our personal injury compensation
indicator.

CLICK TO CLAIM NOW...
Cobleys Solicitors Ltd accept most major Credit Cards.

Cobleys Solicitors Ltd

Head Office:
19-23 Sir Thomas Street
Liverpool,
L1 6BW

FREEPHONE: 0800 145 6455*

Telephone: 0151 242 9000
Fax: 0151 236 2911
or 0151 236 0712


Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Google+

Branch Office:
Cobleys Solicitors Ltd incorporating
Patrick McLoughlin & Co
59 Derby Rd
Huyton
L36 9UQ

Telephone: 0151 482 1236

* (Calls from mobiles to 0800 numbers may be subject to a charge by the provider.)
Solicitors Liverpool  Cobleys LLP Solicitors Liverpool - Google+ Cobleys LLP Solicitors Liverpool on TwitterCobleys LLP Solicitors Liverpool on Facebook

Children Law - Liverpool Solicitors Family Law - Liverpool Solicitors
Family Resolution - Solicitors in Liverpool    Cobleys LLP Solicitors in Liverpool - Lexcel Logo